2nd Annual Smalley-Curl Institute Summer Research Colloquium

Friday, August 12, 2016

Anne and Charles Duncan Hall, William Marsh Rice University
Houston, Texas 77005, U.S.A.

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
08:00 - 08:50      Breakfast and Registration, Martel Hall "A"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Opening Session McMurtry Auditorium
08:50 - 09:00 Welcome Remarks by Dr. Alberto Pimpinelli, Executive Director, Smalley-Curl Institute, and Organizing Committee Chair and Yousif Shamoo, Vice Provost of Research and Professor of BioSciences
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Oral Session 1: McMurtry Auditorium, Presider: Melia Bonomo
09:00 - 09:15 Jacob A. Fry, Anna L. Marchant, Melissa C. Revelle, Yi Jin, and Randall G. Hulet, , “Measuring the Speed of Sound in a 1D Fermi Gas” (Paper No. O-1.1)
09:15 - 09:30 David Renard, Michael McClain, Benjamin Clark, Christopher DeSantis, and Naomi J. Halas, “Solvent-Directed Growth of Aluminum Nanocrystals” (Paper No. O-1.2)
09:30 - 09:45 Will Hardy, Panpan Zhou, Brandon Isaac, Patrick Marshall, Evgeny Mikheev, Susanne Stemmer, and Douglas Natelson, “Transport studies and potential fluctuations in mesoscopic-scale SmTiO3/SrTiO3/SmTiO3 quantum wells” (Paper No. O-1.3)
09:45 - 10:00 Steven Demers, Lee Hsieh, Cyna Shirazinejad, James Matthews,  and Jason Hafner, “UV Spectrum Analysis of Gold Nanoparticles” (Paper No. O-1.4)
10:00 - 10:15 Ching-Wei Lin, Sergei M. Bachilo, Michael Vu, Kathleen M. Beckingham, and R. Bruce Weisman, “Spectral Triangulation: a 3D Method for Locating Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes in vivo” (Paper No. O-1.5)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Oral Session 2: McMurtry Auditorium, Presider: Josh Hill
10:30 - 10:45 Yu Zheng, Sergei M. Bachilo, Stephen R. Sanchez, and R. Bruce Weisman, “Displacement Kinetics of Single-Stranded DNA Wrapped around Carbon Nanotubes” (Paper No. O-2.1)
10:45 - 11:00 Alessandro Alabastri, Pratiksha Dongare, Jinjian Wu, Katherine Zodrow, Akshay Deshmukh, Qilin Li, Menachem Elimelech, Naomi Halas, and Peter Nordlander, “Designs for efficient steam generation and desalination by nanoparticles induced heat confinement” (Paper No. O-2.2)
11:00 - 11:15 Pratiksha D. Dongare, Alessandro Alabastri, Katherine Zodrow, Jinjian Wu, Seth Pederson, Oara Neumann, Nathaniel J. Hogan, Qilin Li, Peter Nordlander, and Naomi J. Halas, “Nanoparticle Enabled Solar Membrane Distillation” (Paper No. O-2.3)
11:15 - 11:30 Charlotte Evans, Pavlo Zolotavin, and Douglas Natelson, “Remote heating in bowtie nanoelectrodes by propagating plasmons” (Paper No. O-2.4)
11:30 - 11:45 Sam Gottheim, Jay Simmons, Michael McClain, Henry O. Everitt, and Naomi J. Halas, “Plasmonic Photodecomposition Probed by Terahertz Rotational Spectroscopy” (Paper No. O-2.5)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
11:45 - 12:00 Break (lunch time for judges, undergraduate poster presenters, RSTEM RET and REU poster presenters)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch and Poster Sessions:
     Undergraduates and Nakatani RIES Fellowship Students (UG)
Martel Hall A
     RSTEM and NEWT Research Experience for Teachers (RET)Martel Hall B
     RSTEM Research Experience for Undergraduate (UG-R)Martel Hall B
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Oral Session 3: McMurtry Auditorium, Presider: Charlotte Flatebo
1:30 - 1:45 Kyle W. Smith, Wei-Shun Chang, and Stephan Link, “Single Particle Chiroptical Spectroscopy” (Paper No. O-3.1)
1:45 - 2:00 Liyang Lu and Kevin F. Kelly, “4D Compressive Imaging for Hyperspectral Video Microscopy” (Paper No. O-3.2)
2:00 - 2:15 William Sikkema, Emmanuel Chang, and James Tour, “Bottom-up Fabrication and Testing of a High-Resolution Retinal Prothesis for Macular Degeneration” (Paper No. O-3.3)
2:15 - 2:30 Wenxiao Wang, Hao Shen, Bo Shuang, Benjamin S. Hoener, Lawrence J Tauzin, Nicholas A. Moringo, Kevin F Kelly, and Christy F. Landes, “Super Temporal-Resolved Microscopy (STReM)”  (Paper No. O-3.4)
2:30 - 2:45 Mehbuba Tanzid,  Nathaniel J. Hogan,  Ali Sobhani,  Hossein Robatjazi,  Adithya K. Pediredla, Adam Samaniego, Ashok Veeraraghavan, and Naomi J. Halas, “Absorption-Enhanced Imaging through Scattering Media” (Paper No. O-3.5)
   
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2:45 - 3:00 Coffee Break
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Oral Session 4: McMurtry Auditorium, Presider: Pelham Keahey
3:00 - 3:15 Hossein Robatjazi, Hangqi Zhao, Dayne F. Swearer, Linan Zhou, Peter Nordlander, and Naomi J. Halas, “Plasmon-induced selective CO2 hydrogenation on earth-abundant aluminum-copper oxide antenna-reactor complex” (Paper No. O-4.3)
3:15 - 3:30 Silke R. Kirchner, Kyle Smith, Wenxiao Wang, Wei-Shun Chang, Calum Kinnear, Paul Mulvaney, Christy F. Landes, and  Stephan Link, “Millisecond Multiple Particle Spectroscopy for  Real-time Detection  of Irreversible Plasmonic and Electrochemical Processes” (Paper No. O-­4.5)
3:30 - 3:45 Vidya Kochat, Ming-Fu Lin, Clemens Weninger, Xiang Zhang, Amey Apte, Robert Vajtai, Priya Vashishta, Xijie Wang, David Fritz, Uwe Bergmann, and P. M. Ajayan, “Ultrafast electron diffraction study of photo-carrier dynamics and carrier-phonon coupling in transition metal dichalcogenides” (Paper No. O-4.2)
3:45 - 4:00 Luiza Gomes Ferreira (Kolomeisky group), “Modeling Molecular Motors Dynamics” (Paper No. O-­4.4)
4:00 - 4:15 Daniel Vecchiolla and Sibani Lisa Biswal, “Dynamic Crystalline Deformation of Flowing 2-D Foams in Microfluidic Devices” (Paper No. O-4.1)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
4:15 - 5:30 Poster Session A: Graduate Students & Post-docs (GP-A)Martel Hall A 
Food, wine, and beer will be served
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
5:30 - 6:45 Poster Session B: Graduate Students & Post-docs (GP-B)Martel Hall A
Food, wine, and beer will be served
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
6:45 - 7:15 Awards CeremonyMcMurtry Auditorium
Food, wine, and beer will be served in Martel Hall A
 

Please note: To encourage open communication, each participant to the SCI Colloquium agrees that any information presented at the Colloquium, whether in a formal talk, poster session, or discussion, is a private communication from the individual making the contribution and is presented with the restriction that such information is not for public use. The recording by any means, the photography of slide or poster material, and printed reference to SCI Colloquium papers and discussion is prohibited.

See full program here

 

 

2016 Colloquium